“Muslim Business Channel” - Reach a community of over 1.6 billion people

> Home > Privacy Policy

Sharia.com Privacy Policy

The following provides details about our Privacy Policy. Sharia.com treats your privacy very seriously. We collect this information to generally maintain the ethical, moral and general trading standards of the website so that it is safe and interesting place for you to visit. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to identify personal preferences and match your needs with relevant services and process any requests or orders that you may make through our website.

Notice:

This policy only applies to Sharia.com web site and not to the companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which there are links. You should therefore ensure that you are familiar with the applicable privacy policy before entering any personal information on a third party site.

Consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you as specified below in accordance with this Policy. Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it.

How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

You may provide personal information when communicating with us. You may use our website services or order a service and give your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and payment can be collected. Sometimes you may be asked for your telephone number. If you enter a competition or promotion on our website we will ask for your name, address and e-mail address.

It may be that you provide to us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information ("confidential financial information") will be dealt with as described below. We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to our web site and recommend services to you and send marketing or promotional material to you. We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our website to ensure that our sites are as useful and enjoyable as possible. We may use such information to maintain and enforce standards of behaviour and compliance to use policy and promote trust and safety standards. We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use. Sometimes (and only in accordance with any preferences selected by you) we or our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and trading partners might use the personal information collected about you to let you know about services or offers that you might find interesting.

Traffic Data

We may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Other Disclosures

Sharia.com reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

When you buy a product or service Sharia.com may offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, where secure server facility is not available we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting this site our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, this may affect your ability to fully use our services, although you may still use most of the features of our website.

Agents, Suppliers and Contractors

If you choose during registration or use of the website to receive information about other products and services (our own and/or those of third parties), your personal information may sometimes be shared with Sharia.com or those third parties' contractors or agents for the purpose of providing you with such information. The contractors, suppliers or agents will have undertaken not to use your personal information other than to provide you with information about those products and services. We recognise the importance of privacy to our customers and visitors. We will keep this policy under review and any changes made from time to time will be posted on this page.

www.ShariaTimes.com
News & Opinion Blog
Issue's Concerning Muslims
See views & opinions of all
Citizen Journalists-Academics

Africa Aid 2011 - Crisis
Horn of Africa Famine
Horn of Africa Famine
Horn of Africa Famine
Horn of Africa Famine

Hajj 2011 from £2,650 pp
Best Value Hajj 2011
Best Value Hajj 2011
Best Value Hajj 2011
Best Value Hajj 2011

www.ArabCarHire.com For Sale
Gold Domain Names Sale
A Good Name is Essential for
Successful Online Trade
Buy - Rent - Lease

Africa Aid 2011 - Crisis
Horn of Africa Famine
Horn of Africa Famine
Horn of Africa Famine
Horn of Africa Famine


Home       Terms & conditions       Privacy       Partner/Joint Venture       Sharia.com in your city/country
Join Us       Investment       About Us       Contact       Site Map       Partner Links      

© 2009 - 2017 All Rights Reserved Sharia.com

Sharia.com web sites: Global Site Albania: Albania Algeria: Algeria Azerbaijan: Azerbaijan Bahrain: Bahrain Bangladesh: Chittagong Dhaka Sylhet Belgium: Antwerp Bruges Brussels Charleroi Benin: Benin Bosnia & Herzeg.: Bosnia & Herzeg. Brunei: Brunei Burkina Faso: Burkina Faso Cameroon: Cameroon Chad: Chad Comoros: Comoros Cote d'Ivoire: Cote d Ivoire Djibouti: Djibouti Egypt: Alexandria Aswan Cairo Giza Luxor Port Said Sharm el-Sheikh Eritrea: Eritrea Ethiopia: Addis Ababa Dire Dawa Ethiopia Fiq Jimma France: Bordeaux Dijon Le Havre Lille Lyon Marseille Mulhouse Nantes Nice Paris Reims Rennes Strasbourg Toulon Toulouse Trappes Troyes Gabon: Gabon Gambia: Gambia Germany: Berlin Bonn Bremen Cologne Dusseldorf Essen Frankfurt Hamburg Hanover Munich Nuremberg Stuttgart Guinea: Guinea Guyana: Guyana India: Agra Ahmedabad Ajmer Aligarh Allahbad Assam Bangalore Bareilly Calcutta Chennai Delhi Goa Hyderabad Jaipur Jammu Kanpur Kerala Ladakh Lucknow Mumbai Mysore Patna Pune Srinagar Surat Indonesia: Aceh Bali Bandung Indonesia Jakarta Kalimantan Maluku Medan Palembang Jordan: Amman Aqaba Kazakhstan: Kazakhstan Kenya: Dadaab Kenya Kibera Mombasa Nairobi Kuwait: Kuwait Kyrgyzstan: Kyrgyzstan Lebanon: Beirut Tripoli Libya: Al Bayda Al Burayqah Al Jawf Al Khums Benghazi Libya Misrata Ras Lanuf Sabha Surt Tobruk Tripoli Zuwarah Malaysia: Johor Bahru Klang Kuala Lumpur Malaysia Subang Jaya Maldives: Maldives Mali: Mali Mauritania: Mauritania Morocco: Morocco Mozambique: mozambique Netherlands: Amsterdam Eindhoven Rotterdam The Hague Utrecht Zwolle Niger: Niger Nigeria: Nigeria Oman: Muscat Salalah Pakistan: Bawalpur Faisalabad Gilgit Gujranwala Gwadar Hyderabad Islamabad Karachi Khaipur Lahore Multan Muzaffarabad Peshawar Quetta Rawal Pindi Sialkot Palestine: Gaza West Bank Qatar: Qatar Saudi Arabia: Abha Al-Jubail Al-Khobar Hail Jeddah KAEC Makkah Medinah Riyadh Yanbu Senegal: Senegal Sierra Leone: Sierra Leone Somalia: Baidoa Beledweyne Hargeisa Mogadishu Somalia Sri Lanka: Sri Lanka Sudan: Juba Khartoum Port Sudan Sudan Wad Madani Suriname: Suriname Syria: Alepo Damascus Tajikistan: Tajikistan Tanzania: Tanzania Zanzibar Togo: Togo Tunisia: Tunisia Turkey: Adana Ankara Antalya Bursa Diyarbakir Erzurum Eskisehir Gaziantep Istanbul Izmir Konya Samsun Van Turkmenistan: Turkmenistan Uganda: Uganda United Arab Emirates: Abu Dhabi Ajman Dubai Fujairah Ras Al-Khaimah Sharjah Um al-Qaiwain United Kingdom: Birmingham Bradford Bristol Cambridge Cardiff Dewsbury Edinburgh Glasgow Hull Leeds Leicester Liverpool London Manchester Newcastle Nottingham Oxford Peterborough Preston Sheffield Uzbekistan: Usbekistan Yemen: Aden Sana